Forum for anything hard- or software related.
Moderator: Moderators
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Fri Dec 26, 2003 12:27 pm
one more thingie,
Code: Select all
if ($list->report == " ") {
echo " none "; }
else {
echo "<a href='?id=$list->id'><img src='img/report.gif' border='0'></a>";
}
this code, what does it do? cause i want it like this.. if there is a report
written it shall display the pic, if $report ( or $list->report ) is empty the picture shall be replaced by a no or something, and there shouldnt be a link
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
Den
something dur dur
Posts: 2616 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 8:56 am
Location: nl
Contact:
Post
by Den » Fri Dec 26, 2003 1:14 pm
i dont get ur post
first u ask something, then u xplain it
(im not so sober)
There's a chopper coming in 3 days and there's a katana on top of the cafe and that's all you need to know
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Fri Dec 26, 2003 1:19 pm
thats a part of teh cw script and i wonder what i does?
talk later, gotta go
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
Den
something dur dur
Posts: 2616 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 8:56 am
Location: nl
Contact:
Post
by Den » Fri Dec 26, 2003 1:27 pm
Code: Select all
if ($list->report == " ") {
echo " none "; }
else {
echo "<a href='?id=$list->id'><img src='img/report.gif' border='0'></a>";
}
if $list->report is empty then it will echo the text none. If its not empty then its will display the image report with the hyperlink.
There's a chopper coming in 3 days and there's a katana on top of the cafe and that's all you need to know
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Fri Dec 26, 2003 3:07 pm
ok, that was what i thought about.. but its not working ;<
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Fri Dec 26, 2003 3:25 pm
even if there is no report the picture comes up ;<
i tried to remove the picture and type yes and no
but its still not w0rking ;<
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
Clement
Master of the Universe
Posts: 743 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 10:27 pm
Location: dk
Contact:
Post
by Clement » Fri Dec 26, 2003 3:38 pm
instead of
try:
and then of course switch the content of the if and the else thingie..
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Fri Dec 26, 2003 5:11 pm
ye it work! but! now all the "non reports" is yes and have a link
it should be the other way.. heh
Code: Select all
if ($list->report != "") {
echo " nop "; }
else {
echo "<a href='?id=$list->id'>yes</a>";
}
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
Clement
Master of the Universe
Posts: 743 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 10:27 pm
Location: dk
Contact:
Post
by Clement » Fri Dec 26, 2003 5:22 pm
Morpher wrote:
and then of course switch the content of the if and the else thingie..
It would look like this then:
Code: Select all
if ($list->report != "")
{ echo "<a href='?id=$list->id'><img src='img/report.gif' border='0'></a>";
}
else
{
echo " none ";
}
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Fri Dec 26, 2003 5:53 pm
goode
you're teh king.. thx
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Sat Dec 27, 2003 8:33 am
elo again, i have one more question.. i was about to add in the report stuffs, something like "homepage:
http://domain.com/clan " or something
but i need to know if there is something i need to make it to a link, or is it
just to write the domain in the fields?
sorry for bad explaniation, ask if you dont uinderstand
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
Den
something dur dur
Posts: 2616 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 8:56 am
Location: nl
Contact:
Post
by Den » Sat Dec 27, 2003 9:06 am
well diddnt get everything what u said but here goes:
echo "<a href='?id=$list->homepage'>$list->homepage</a>";
i think u mean this ?
or make a replace function
There's a chopper coming in 3 days and there's a katana on top of the cafe and that's all you need to know
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Sat Dec 27, 2003 11:14 am
nah, i mean more like.. if i want to add the opponents homepage to the report site, and i just write the url.. does it make it as a link automaticlly? then?
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<
Den
something dur dur
Posts: 2616 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 8:56 am
Location: nl
Contact:
Post
by Den » Sat Dec 27, 2003 11:47 am
no it doesnt, but a replace function would do that.
[php]<?php
function auto_link($text) {
RETURN eregi_replace("(http://([a-zA-z0-9_-]+[\.]{1})*[\.]{0,1}[a-z]{2,3})","<a href=\"\\1\" target=\"_BLANK\">\\1</a>",$text);
}
?>[/php]
This will change every link in ur text, other option is that u write the html tag. (<a href='link'>link</a>)
Last edited by
Den on Sat Dec 27, 2003 12:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.
There's a chopper coming in 3 days and there's a katana on top of the cafe and that's all you need to know
keffo
hit the ground hard, real hard
Posts: 80 Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:10 pm
Location: se
Post
by keffo » Sat Dec 27, 2003 12:25 pm
yess, but i will use it on a form field.. so i dont know how i shall bake it in
if you understand.. can you give me some example?
Eg har blitt norrbagge :<