Page 1 of 1

my jump + demo code: )

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 12:25 pm
by sanity
Hello, I was bored and made these jumps:
http://www.wh00s.net/jump0r.zip (!! UPDATED !!)
those are not hard, cuz I could make them :D

anyway I made this code to:

Code: Select all

set demovalue 1
bind c "demo1" 
alias demo1 "record demo_$demovalue .dm2;bind c demo2" 
alias demo2 "stop;inc demovalue 1;bind c demo1"
bind v "set demovalue 1"
so this is what happens:
first it sets the variable demovalue to 1 (that should be at top)

and then it binds the button c to the alias demo1

and the alias demo1 records a demo with the name "demo_1.dm2" at this point, cuz it uses the variable which is set to 1, and then it binds button c to alias demo2

alias demo2 stops the demo and increases the variable demovalue with 1 step (if the variable is 3, it increases to 4), and binds button c to alias demo1 again, now the variable demovalue has a value of 2, cuz it has been increased...and it will go on...so u wont overwrite any demos hehe : p

and why its a space in "demo_$demovalue .dm2" is becuz if it wouldnt be any space, it would name the file: demo_.dm2 for some reason, tried it :p with the space it will save it as: demo_1.dm2 ..so there wont be any space anyway :p

and if u re-execute the cfg it will set the demovalue to 1, and it will go over again 1,2,3,4...
:D
gl

AprQ2 is needed cuz it got the command "inc" :p I dont know about nocheat or anything...but aprq2 latest worx

EDIT: press button v and it will reset the variable demovalue, so it starts over again with demo_1.dm2

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 12:27 pm
by Haudrauf
you forgot to say that AprQuake is required for "inc" to work.

Does NoCheat haveQ "inc" too?
R1Q2 does not have inc.

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 12:29 pm
by sanity
k, edited :D

Re: my jump + demo code: )

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 3:10 pm
by Serpent
sanity wrote: and why its a space in "demo_$demovalue .dm2" is becuz if it wouldnt be any space, it would name the file: demo_.dm2 for some reason, tried it :p with the space it will save it as: demo_1.dm2 ..so there wont be any space anyway :p
when recording demos you don't need that .dm2 there...

Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:42 pm
by sanity
u are so right:o, why didnt I think of it:IO
but it doesnt seem to record to: demo_1.dm2.dm2 anyway :S

Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:31 am
by Diivil
sanity wrote:u are so right:o, why didnt I think of it:IO
but it doesnt seem to record to: demo_1.dm2.dm2 anyway :S
Useless comment: nocheat does. But as this only works with aprgauge, who gives a shit.

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:58 am
by emu
:sleep:

Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:35 pm
by Span
Doesn't vanilla aq2 come with a similar script to that one? It maxes out at 10 tho, so I guess this works if you are ever to record more than 10 demos during one gaming session :)

Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:43 pm
by imeiz
Span wrote:Doesn't vanilla aq2 come with a similar script to that one? It maxes out at 10 tho, so I guess this works if you are ever to record more than 10 demos during one gaming session :)
don't remember about windows, but on apr's linux version(1.17) the clients starts recording a new .dm2 after you type stop :p you'll need

Code: Select all

set cl_autorecord 1
set cl_recordatmatchstart 1
in your cfg :)

Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:57 pm
by Caracol
Span wrote:Doesn't vanilla aq2 come with a similar script to that one? It maxes out at 10 tho, so I guess this works if you are ever to record more than 10 demos during one gaming session :)
Maybe you mean this one?

Code: Select all

//demo recording
alias demstop1 "stop; echo Current Demo Stopped;wait;wait;wait;demstop2"
alias demstop2 "echo Press 'o' again to start next demo in sequence"
alias dem1 "echo Starting Demo1; record demo01; alias next_demo dem2"
alias dem2 "echo Starting Demo2; record demo02; alias next_demo dem3"
alias dem3 "echo Starting Demo3; record demo03; alias next_demo dem4"
alias dem4 "echo Starting Demo4; record demo04; alias next_demo dem5"
alias dem5 "echo Starting Demo5; record demo05; alias next_demo dem6"
alias dem6 "echo Starting Demo6; record demo06; alias next_demo dem7"
alias dem7 "echo Starting Demo7; record demo07; alias next_demo dem8"
alias dem8 "echo Starting Demo8; record demo08; alias next_demo dem9"
alias dem9 "echo Starting Demo9; record demo09; alias next_demo dem0"
alias dem0 "echo Starting Demo10; record demo10; alias next_demo demempty1"
alias demempty1 "echo You have exhausted this session's queue!;wait;wait;wait;wait; demempty2"
alias demempty2 "echo You must exit and archive existing demos before //recording more"
alias next_demo dem1

bind p "demstop1"
bind o next_demo
Pretty useful if you ask me, in fact, I've never used the comand record without a script or something else.
Cheers,

C.

Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 1:05 pm
by bail

Code: Select all

//demo recording
alias demstop1 "stop; echo Current Demo Stopped;wait;wait;wait;demstop2"
alias demstop2 "echo Press 'o' again to start next demo in sequence"
alias dem1 "echo Starting Demo1; record demo01; alias next_demo dem2"
alias dem2 "echo Starting Demo2; record demo02; alias next_demo dem3"
alias dem3 "echo Starting Demo3; record demo03; alias next_demo dem4"
alias dem4 "echo Starting Demo4; record demo04; alias next_demo dem5"
alias dem5 "echo Starting Demo5; record demo05; alias next_demo dem6"
alias dem6 "echo Starting Demo6; record demo06; alias next_demo dem7"
alias dem7 "echo Starting Demo7; record demo07; alias next_demo dem8"
alias dem8 "echo Starting Demo8; record demo08; alias next_demo dem9"
alias dem9 "echo Starting Demo9; record demo09; alias next_demo dem0"
alias dem0 "echo Starting Demo10; record demo10; alias next_demo demempty1"
alias demempty1 "echo You have exhausted this session's queue!;wait;wait;wait;wait; demempty2"
alias demempty2 "echo You must exit and archive existing demos before //recording more"
alias next_demo dem1

bind p "demstop1"
bind o next_demo

thats the one i have in my cfg and those binds too :D
i think that demorecord code always been in my cfg
and o and p are nice binds for demo recording :I

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:28 pm
by aztecx
thats just fucking stupid

bind f3 "record z1"
bind f4 "stop"
when u get the jump
bind f4 "record z2"

Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 7:00 am
by n99
So let me get this straight. Either a) you exit aq2 after you recorded something you look and change the filename so it doesn't get overwritten OR b) u sit down and rebind? Seems a bit silly to me. Auterecord for the win, but the scripts are pretty useful.

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:34 am
by aztecx
what is auterecord? yeh i just rebind it. easy

bind f3 "record b2"

i type it in like 2 secs and i do it at the end of the round.

with that u gotta rename demos all that other shit with this u just change to c1 :)

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:59 am
by n99
aztecx wrote:what is auterecord? yeh i just rebind it. easy

bind f3 "record b2"

i type it in like 2 secs and i do it at the end of the round.

with that u gotta rename demos all that other shit with this u just change to c1
Well renaming is easy I go go like F2 to rename it to fornicate.dm2.

I type it like in 2 secs and I do it end the of an AQ2 session.

See any similarities? I just don't like rebinding during play and scripting during play is even worse..

Anyway, with auto-record your demo gets date-map-time stamped whatever. Usually it starts recording at the start of a new map, but you can also use 'triggers' in certain clients. So in the example mentioned above I could have this script automatically start recording if I mentioned 'fornication'...