Page 1 of 4

Tell me what's in your....

Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:22 pm
by Blizzeh
DIRTY, PERVERTED MINDS!!!



hm, skip that, I would like to know about other people's configs, what their sensitivity, rate, maxfps etc is + the computer details, like what kind of videocard, RAM you have and such..



I, myself, have a 933mhz, 400 mb RAM, 17" monitor and Geforce2 TI, with a Logitech Internet Keyboard + a handy dandy Logitech Scroll mouse, 3 buttons.



The sensitivity I play with is 7.5



furthermore, my 1337 ADSL-standard connection allows me to get the following:



set rate "6000"

set cl_maxfps "35"



when I try to set more fps.. I'll lag :/



my sniper script :

//sniper rifle

alias sniper "weapon;sensitivity 5.99;echo 2x: sensitivity 5;bind mwheelup 4x;bind shift quick1a; wave 0"

alias 4x "weapon;sensitivity 3;echo 4x sensitivity 3;bind mwheelup 6x;bind shift quick1b; wave 0"

alias 6x "weapon;sensitivity 1.5;echo 6x: sensitivity 1.5;bind mwheelup 1x;bind shift quick1c; wave 0"

alias 1x "weapon;sensitivity 5;echo 1x: sensitivity 5;bind mwheelup sniper;bind shift quick1d; wave 0"

bind g "sniper"



//Zoom out to 1x fast

alias reset1x "sensitivity 5;bind mwheelup sniper;bind shift quick1d;echo Quickly zooming to 1x"

alias quick1a "weapon;wait;wait;weapon;wait;wait;weapon;reset1x"

alias quick1b "weapon;wait;wait;weapon;reset1x"

alias quick1c "weapon;reset1x"

alias quick1d "echo already at 1xzoom"

bind shift quick1d



//default sniper aliases reset key (in case I die, bandage, or match ends etc.)

bind v "sensitivity 6.6;bind mwheelup sniper;bind shift quick1d;echo Sniper reset;wave 0"



the elite config creators will probably laugh at my simple, ordinary sniper thingie, but ok :)

Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:23 pm
by Clement
Oh boy.. you really should learn to use the 'lens' command :)

Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:30 pm
by Clement
My own setup looks like this:



P4 2.4 GHz, 533 on the FSB. 512 mb DDR-RAM, 19" monitor and a GeForce4 Ti4600. 0ld sk00l natural Micro$oft Keyboard, and a Razer Boomslang 2100.. although I'm using an IntelliMouse Explorer 3.0 atm.



My sniper script looks like this;


Code: Select all

[b]//Sniperen![/b]

alias 1x "lens 1;sensitivity 4;echo [1x] Sensitivity 4;set m_yaw 0.03;set m_pitch 0.03;bind r 2x;bind t emreset;set sensealias 4"

alias 2x "lens 2;sensitivity 2;echo [2x] Sensitivity 2;set m_yaw 0.022;set m_pitch 0.022;bind r 1x;bind t quick1x;set sensealias 2"



alias quick1x "lens 1;sensitivity 4;echo [QUICKLY] Zooming to 1x;bind r 2x;bind t emreset;set sensealias 4"

alias emreset "lens 1;sensitivity 4;echo [ALREADY] 1x zoom;set sensealias 4"

bind r 2x

bind t emreset


The sensealias is used in my weapon change script thingie..

Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:30 pm
by Blizzeh
tsk.. the "lens" command ?

go on, explain it to the config n00b :D



"note: Morpher is too fast with posting in the late night"

Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2003 11:31 pm
by Clement
Seems like you posted a second too late ;)

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 12:06 am
by Blizzeh
your sniper script looks.. uhm.. confusing to me, but I'm going to give it a try, thanks :)

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 3:41 am
by arild
Blizzeh... 35 fps ? :p

make sure u have disabled sync every frame then.





anyways, my comp is a 800 with 512ram. gf4 ti4200 128. using a mx500.



-Arild

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 6:33 am
by Tlx
My comp is 1.47 GHz Athlon, 256 DDR, GF4 Ti4600 128 mb, 17". And my configs are too elite to be released here ;P

And I also use oldish sniper script. With no lens and so. I just have zoom in and zoom reset there ;P. I have got used to it and it's easier to play without lens for me. Ssg is rare for me in the cw's so doesn't matter ;)

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 8:07 am
by Overii
AMD Athlon K7, 805MHz Geforce2 MX and a mx300

and i never used any sniper script

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 9:20 am
by iler
Intel P4 2.4 GHz, 1024Mb DDR RAM, Ati Radeon 9800 128Mb non pro, 19" Hitachi cm772



rate 15000

cl_maxfps 85

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 10:03 am
by Da^JuaN
[CPU]: 1-AMD Thunderbird, 1008MHz, 256KB .:. [RAM] 640MB .:. [GFX]: 3dfx Voodoo3 16mb :oops: , [Display]: 1024x768/32bit



set rate 8000

set cl_maxfps 150



Even though, i only have 85fps ;)



And now my 1337 sniper script :roll:



bind c sniper

alias sniper "weapon;sensitivity 5"

bind u "sensitivity 6;lens 1"

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 10:10 am
by Clown
AMD Athlon XP 1600+ (1400Mhz)

512MB PC133 RAM

GeForce 4 Ti 4200 128MB

1024x768x32

MS Intellipoint (mouseball) and generic keyboard


Code: Select all

set cl_maxfps 60

set rate 10000

set sensitivity 2

bind del lens out

bind end lens in

bind pgdn opendoor

bind shift reload

bind ctrl weapon

bind kp_ins bandage

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 10:23 am
by Da^JuaN
Clown.. do u use the up/down/left/right arrow keys 2 walk maybe? :)

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 10:38 am
by Clown
No. (yes :o)

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 10:55 am
by alekchi
My 1300mhz, geforce2 gts, 512mb sdram, logitech dual optical, dna internet 512/256

I use that kind of sniper script with those quick1d:s :)

rate 35000

cl_maxfps 151

sensitivity 12 (m_pitch 0.003, m_yaw 0.003) so its like normal m_pitch and m_yaw sensitivity would be 1.6 B> its really small but i like it ;)

no accelerations