quake2 linux
Moderator: Moderators
quake2 linux
hi,i have quake2 in one fat32 partition, and I want to play quake2 in linux, I put the aprq2 for linux in q2 dir , and aq2 tng in action directory, I try to launch it but not start
/mnt/D/Quake2
./aq2
but not start need more files?
/mnt/D/Quake2
./aq2
but not start need more files?
hmm, what does it say as an error?
you probably have your windows configs, so try running ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx and see what it says. or you can try ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set game action, and if it starts, then try to connect to a server.
i haven't found the similar file for gamex86.dll, so i can't do 'map cloud' and start my own server. if someone knows where the file is, please gimme the url for it :)
you probably have your windows configs, so try running ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx and see what it says. or you can try ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set game action, and if it starts, then try to connect to a server.
i haven't found the similar file for gamex86.dll, so i can't do 'map cloud' and start my own server. if someone knows where the file is, please gimme the url for it :)
Sync' imeiz - AQ2Suomi & AQ2World forum moderator, part-time TATM-writer
-
- tripped on its own grenade
- Posts: 331
- Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 11:20 am
- Location: de
- Contact:
"You see" the folder with "a padlock"?
Where do you see that? Using a GUI like KDE? Or just in the plain shell?
And what's a padlock then? Something that tells you you can't access the folder with your current user, right?
So, if you have access-problems:
With which user are you logged in?
see with: $ whoami
And to what owner does the aq2 binary belong to?
see with: $ ls -l aq2
If the aq2 binary belongs to root:root it's definately wrong. You will have to change your aq2 binary to your user-account. And yes, if you are logged in with root, it's not good either.
You can change the owner of aq2 most likely with:
chown gen:users aq2
And don't forget the users, groups and others access-rights, change with:
chmod u+x aq2
The "u+x" means: "add execute right for the user."
For unix-like problems, there's always google and "man". Try "man chown" and "man chmod" or find me in IRC.
QuakeNet #quadaver QuAd|Haui
Where do you see that? Using a GUI like KDE? Or just in the plain shell?
And what's a padlock then? Something that tells you you can't access the folder with your current user, right?
So, if you have access-problems:
With which user are you logged in?
see with: $ whoami
And to what owner does the aq2 binary belong to?
see with: $ ls -l aq2
If the aq2 binary belongs to root:root it's definately wrong. You will have to change your aq2 binary to your user-account. And yes, if you are logged in with root, it's not good either.
You can change the owner of aq2 most likely with:
chown gen:users aq2
And don't forget the users, groups and others access-rights, change with:
chmod u+x aq2
The "u+x" means: "add execute right for the user."
For unix-like problems, there's always google and "man". Try "man chown" and "man chmod" or find me in IRC.
QuakeNet #quadaver QuAd|Haui
Owner of http://aq2maps.quadaver.org
Not part of #aq2admins for a reason.
Not part of #aq2admins for a reason.
-
- tripped on its own grenade
- Posts: 331
- Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 11:20 am
- Location: de
- Contact:
try:
./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set gl_driver /usr/lib/libGL.so +set in_dgamouse 1
And don't run as root. Make a normal unprivileged user to run games or other big applications.
./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set gl_driver /usr/lib/libGL.so +set in_dgamouse 1
And don't run as root. Make a normal unprivileged user to run games or other big applications.
Owner of http://aq2maps.quadaver.org
Not part of #aq2admins for a reason.
Not part of #aq2admins for a reason.
-
- was flattened
- Posts: 144
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 5:02 pm
- Location: cl
sorry to bring this up again....
but when I tried to run with aprq2 it hangs in "sound initialization"
It just stop there....
I use ALSA for output in xmms
but when I tried to run with aprq2 it hangs in "sound initialization"
Code: Select all
pancito@pancito:~/ActionQ2$ ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set gl_driver /usr/lib/libGL.so +set in_dgamouse 1
AprQ2 -- Version 3.21
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak0.pak (520 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak1.pak (48 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak2.pak (2721 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak3.pak (48 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak69.pak (3 files)
using /home/pancito/.quake2/baseq2/ for writing
execing default.cfg
execing aprconfig.cfg
Console initialized.
------- sound initialization -------
I use ALSA for output in xmms
Are you running any applications that are using the microphone? (such as skype fex) these will block microphone and all quake engine games will hang when you try to start them...
This is because only one program at the time can gain access to the microphone, and for some strange reason quake engine games request microphone access when starting...
it is possible to get around this problem by telling q2 (if using alsa) to not load the microphone, I think this was the command:
if it still doesn't work you could also try:
note that these settings will not be saved, if they work, add them to one of your startup scripts so that they will be run every time you boot... and if you use some other binary than aprq2, you need to change that part obviously and also note that the two paths are NOT the same... pcm0p != pcm0c
This is because only one program at the time can gain access to the microphone, and for some strange reason quake engine games request microphone access when starting...
it is possible to get around this problem by telling q2 (if using alsa) to not load the microphone, I think this was the command:
Code: Select all
su
echo "aq2 0 0 disable" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0c/oss
Code: Select all
echo "aq2 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss