Page 1 of 2

quake2 linux

Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 9:36 am
by Gen
hi,i have quake2 in one fat32 partition, and I want to play quake2 in linux, I put the aprq2 for linux in q2 dir , and aq2 tng in action directory, I try to launch it but not start

/mnt/D/Quake2

./aq2

but not start need more files?

Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 12:53 pm
by imeiz
hmm, what does it say as an error?
you probably have your windows configs, so try running ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx and see what it says. or you can try ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set game action, and if it starts, then try to connect to a server.
i haven't found the similar file for gamex86.dll, so i can't do 'map cloud' and start my own server. if someone knows where the file is, please gimme the url for it :)

Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 1:03 pm
by Gen

Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 1:30 pm
by Gen
/mnt/D/Quake2 # ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx
bash: ./aq2: acces denied

Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 2:21 pm
by Haudrauf
chmod u+x aq2
./aq2

Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 6:17 pm
by Gen
not work, I see the quake2 folder with a padlock
I dont know why

Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:59 am
by Haudrauf
"You see" the folder with "a padlock"?

Where do you see that? Using a GUI like KDE? Or just in the plain shell?
And what's a padlock then? Something that tells you you can't access the folder with your current user, right?


So, if you have access-problems:

With which user are you logged in?
see with: $ whoami
And to what owner does the aq2 binary belong to?
see with: $ ls -l aq2

If the aq2 binary belongs to root:root it's definately wrong. You will have to change your aq2 binary to your user-account. And yes, if you are logged in with root, it's not good either.

You can change the owner of aq2 most likely with:
chown gen:users aq2

And don't forget the users, groups and others access-rights, change with:
chmod u+x aq2

The "u+x" means: "add execute right for the user."


For unix-like problems, there's always google and "man". Try "man chown" and "man chmod" or find me in IRC.
QuakeNet #quadaver QuAd|Haui

Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:35 pm
by Gen
thanks,

now I have this error

root@Hellmaster:/mnt/D/Quake2 # ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx
./aq2: error while loading shared libraries: libXxf86dga.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:48 pm
by imeiz
don't run it as root, run it as your user, i don't know about that lib though :<

Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:50 pm
by Stric
I tried to run it on Suse 9.1 and I had the same prob :P

Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:09 pm
by Haudrauf
try:

./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set gl_driver /usr/lib/libGL.so +set in_dgamouse 1

And don't run as root. Make a normal unprivileged user to run games or other big applications.

Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 8:32 am
by Gen
the same stupid error

f***ing X

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 12:16 am
by PanConLonga
sorry to bring this up again....

but when I tried to run with aprq2 it hangs in "sound initialization"

Code: Select all

pancito@pancito:~/ActionQ2$ ./aq2 +set vid_ref glx +set gl_driver /usr/lib/libGL.so +set in_dgamouse 1
AprQ2 -- Version 3.21
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak0.pak (520 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak1.pak (48 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak2.pak (2721 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak3.pak (48 files)
Added packfile ./baseq2/pak69.pak (3 files)
using /home/pancito/.quake2/baseq2/ for writing
execing default.cfg
execing aprconfig.cfg
Console initialized.

------- sound initialization -------
It just stop there.... O_o O_o O_o

I use ALSA for output in xmms :?

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:44 am
by NRGizeR
Are you running any applications that are using the microphone? (such as skype fex) these will block microphone and all quake engine games will hang when you try to start them...

This is because only one program at the time can gain access to the microphone, and for some strange reason quake engine games request microphone access when starting...

it is possible to get around this problem by telling q2 (if using alsa) to not load the microphone, I think this was the command:

Code: Select all

su
echo "aq2 0 0 disable" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0c/oss
if it still doesn't work you could also try:

Code: Select all

echo "aq2 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss
note that these settings will not be saved, if they work, add them to one of your startup scripts so that they will be run every time you boot... and if you use some other binary than aprq2, you need to change that part obviously :) and also note that the two paths are NOT the same... pcm0p != pcm0c :)

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 8:23 am
by Stric
Try

Code: Select all

killall esd
And then run quake2 again